Privacy and cookie policy

Last update: 14th of June 2019

Aamanns (here after "Aamanns" or "we") takes the protection of your personal information very seriously, and it’s important for us to clarify how we collect and process your personal information.

In the policy you can read what information we collect, why we collect it and how we treat it. In addition, you can read about your rights regarding the processing of your personal information and how you can exercise these rights.

Aamanns does not use or share your information with anyone other than as described in this policy. Personal information is only used for the purpose of providing and improving our services. By making purchases on our website and when receiving our newsletters, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

By using any of our services, you confirm you have agreed to the Terms and Conditions and that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

  1. How Aamanns collect and process personal information

When using our services, you are asked to provide certain personal information relevant for us to make the delivery and so that we can contact you. This information may be, but is not limited to, name, address, email and telephone number. You are always informed about this, before we collect your information.

Please note that this information is necessary for us to deliver our products. If you choose not to provide the information in question, you may not be able to use the requested service.

Your personal data won’t be passed on to third parties without consent unless we are required to do so by law. However, Aamanns reserves the right to pass on necessary personal information to third party companies to secure the deliveries of our services. These include transport companies, website providers and cooperation with external payment facilitators, who receive payment on behalf of us, including e.g. banks, Mobilepay and Nets / Teller.
Data Processors will only have access to personal information in order to perform tasks on our behalf and the Data Processors are obliged not to pass on the information or use it for any other purpose. We are in the process of obtaining a data processing agreement with all external partners to secure your personal information.

Aamanns reserves the right to use all collected data for statistical purposes. If data is used for statistical purposes, Aamanns ensures that data is anonymized and that the data is no longer identifiable and thus cannot be regarded as personal information.

Collection and processing of data when creating a user on our website

If you want to create a user on our website, we ask for consent to collect, process and store certain personal data. This information may include, but is not limited to, name, address, email and telephone number. You are always informed before we collect these informations. The information is stored to optimize our services, including allowing you to create orders as quickly as possible and allowing us to process your order as quickly as possible. In addition, information is used for statistical purposes.

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent unless we are required to do so by law. However, Aamann's reserves the right to disclose personal information to third-party companies such as data processors to secure the provision of our services. Data Processors will only have access to personal information in order to perform tasks on our behalf and the Data Processors are obliged not to pass on the information or use it for any other purpose. We are in the process of obtaining a data processing agreement with all external partners to secure your personal information.

Photography and footages

Aamanns sometimes takes pictures and videos at our various addresses as well as when we have events. You can therefore be included in photos and videos if you attend our special events, but you will always be asked for consent to use the pictures and videos in the form of a separate document, if pictures or videos are taken at some of our addresses.

You can, at any time, withdraw your consent, by contacting our administration:

Aamanns Administration
Refshalevej 163A
1432 København K
CVR.: 39687518
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: +45 20805200

 

Subscription to our newsletters:

By signing up for our newsletter, we ask for your consent to process your name and email address. This information is not used for purposes other than sending our newsletters.
We use the third party system "Mailchimp", as a data processor for sending our newsletters. Mailchimp only has access to personal information to carry out the task on our behalf and is obliged not to pass on the information or use it for any other purpose. We are in the process of obtaining a data processing agreement with all external partners to secure your personal information.

In addition, your information won’t be passed on to other third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

We process your personal data until you actively withdraw your consent to receive the newsletters.

Collection of personal data when attending user surveys

If you choose to participate in a user survey made by Aamanns, we ask for your consent to process certain personal information relevant to us in connection with the user survey. You are always informed before we collect your information.

The information is not used for other purposes than the user survey and is always anonymized after analysis of the specific study. Sometimes Aamanns may use third parties as data processors in the collection of information through user surveys. Data Processors will only have access to personal information to perform tasks on our behalf and the Data Processors are obliged not to pass on the information or use it for any other purpose. We are in the process of obtaining a data processing agreement with all external partners to secure your personal information.

  

  1. Security when collecting and processing personal data

We are in the process of implementing and optimizing different technical and organizational actions to ensure that our level of security is adequate. Your information is stored on secured computers with limited access and we continuously monitor our actions to ensure that our processing of personal data is handled properly and in accordance with the current law.

The security of your personal data is of great importance to us, but we need to address the fact, that no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. There may be a risk that outsiders are forcing unauthorized access to the data sent and stored electronically. We strive to protect your personal information as much as possible, but we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

Unless otherwise stated, stored personal data is deleted on an ongoing basis when the purpose for which it was collected is terminated.

  1. Privacy Policy Changes

Due to changes in the legislation, technical development, development of functions, etc., it may be necessary to change our processing of personal data. Aamanns therefore reserves the right to update and change this privacy policy. If we make changes, the last update date will be corrected at the top of this page. If it concerns significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible message on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to be updated on any changes. Otherwise, you are always welcome to contact us by phone +45 2080 5200 or at [email protected].

 

  1. Your rights

If you contact ud, Aamanns is, at all times, obliged to provide you with your personal information that we have stored. Should the stored data be incorrect, you have the right to correct it. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you withdraw your consent, we will always stop processing your information unless it is necessary to retain them to respond to a request from you or if we are required to continue processing your information due to the law.
If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to make full use of our services.

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the legality of the treatment performed prior to the withdrawal.

For any inquiries regarding the processing of your personal information, including updates and general questions, you are always welcome to contact us at:

Aamanns Administration
Refshalevej 163A
1432 København K
CVR.: 39687518
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: +45 20805200

If you disagree with how we process your personal information or what we process it for, you are also very welcome to contact us, or you can file a complaint to:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Phone.: (+45) 33 19 32 00
Fax: (+45) 33 19 32 18

https://www.datatilsynet.dk/om-datatilsynet/kontakt/

 

 

Cookie policy

Last update: 25.06.2019

When you visit our website www.aamanns.dk, a series of information about you, your computer and your behavior on the website is stocked, such as your IP-address, your browser type etc. When you visit and use our website, you consent to this cookie policy as well as the collection of the information about your use of the website.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser when you visit our website. They serve a variety of functions, like giving us information about how you navigate on our website, which helps us to give you the best experience as a user on our website. Other cookies are required for our website to work, as they help features such as customer accounts, shopping cart and checkout to function.

It varies for how long cookies are stored; it depends on the provider. Some cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, others are saved for a longer period. You can always delete your cookies. Follow this link for instructions on how to do this: https://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering/

Aamanns reserves the rights to update this cookie policy when necessary. If we make changes, the date of the last update will be corrected at the top of this page. We encourage you to check this page regularly to be updated on any changes.

If you have any questions regarding the use of cookies on our website, you can contact us on [email protected]

Cookies on our website

Name of the cookie Purpose

_cfduid = CloudFlare Is used to identify individual clients behind a common IP address and apply the security settings per customer base.

PHPSESSID = Here we save the date and time of the delivery.

_ga = Google Analytics Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site, including traffic data and the IP-address.

_gid = Google Analytics Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site, including traffic data and the IP-address.

_gat = Google Analytics Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site, including traffic data and the IP-address.

_gat_gtag_UA_* = Google Analytics Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site, including traffic data and the IP-address.